Skip to content
Free Retirement Calculator

Florida Retirement System Pension Plan

Florida FRS Pension Calculator

Florida gives every new hire a choice, and most people make it by not making it. The Pension Plan on this page pays Regular Class members 1.60% of average final compensation per year of service. That multiplier looks thin next to Texas or Ohio. It is thinner — and there are two good reasons for it that the multiplier alone does not show.
Florida FRS Pension Plan Calculator
Estimates your FRS Pension Plan benefit. The percentage value depends on your class, your age and your years of service — Regular Class starts at 1.60% and steps up, Special Risk is 3.00%.

Special Risk covers law enforcement, firefighters, correctional officers and certain emergency medical roles.

This sets your averaging period (8 years) and vesting requirement (8 years).

yrs
$
yrs
Official MyFRS Site
Normal retirement for your selection: age 65 with 8 years, or 33 years of service at any age. Retiring earlier costs 5% for each year below that age.

The choice you make before anything else

When you are hired into an FRS-covered job you choose between the FRS Pension Plan, a defined benefit plan, and the FRS Investment Plan, a defined contribution plan. Both take the same 3% out of your paycheck. Nearly everything after that differs.

The Investment Plan vests in one year. The Pension Plan takes eight for anyone enrolled on or after July 1, 2011. The Investment Plan pays no cost-of-living adjustment and has no DROP. And it builds value, in the FRS’s own phrasing, more or less evenly over your career, while the Pension Plan back-loads. Your percentage value climbs with age and service, and your benefit is built on your highest-paid years.

That back-loading is the whole decision. A Pension Plan member who leaves after seven years has no pension at all; an Investment Plan member who leaves after one year keeps the employer money already in their account. Even past vesting, a Pension Plan member who leaves at year twelve locks in a small benefit built on early-career pay and stops there. If you expect a full career in Florida public employment, the Pension Plan is built to reward it. If you are not sure, the same design works against you.

How the Pension Plan formula works

The arithmetic is standard. The two terms Florida makes you look up are the percentage value and the averaging period, and both depend on when you enrolled.

Years of Creditable Service × Percentage Value × Average Final Compensation = Annual Benefit

Worked example

Class and enrollment
Regular, post-2011
Years of creditable service
30
Average final compensation (8 years)
$58,000
Percentage value at age 65
1.60%
Total accrual (30 × 1.60%)
48.0%
Normal retirement check
Age 65, vested ✓
Annual benefit
$27,840

The percentage value

Florida calls the multiplier the percentage value. For Regular Class it is graded: it starts at 1.60% and steps up as you pass a threshold age or service level, and the higher value applies to your whole Regular Class service rather than only the extra years. July 1, 2011 moved every Regular Class threshold up by three years.

FRS percentage value per year of creditable service
Class and enrollmentAge or service at retirementValue
Regular, before July 1, 2011Up to age 62, or up to 30 years1.60%
Regular, before July 1, 2011Age 63 or 31 years1.63%
Regular, before July 1, 2011Age 64 or 32 years1.65%
Regular, before July 1, 2011Age 65 or 33 years1.68%
Regular, on or after July 1, 2011Up to age 65, or up to 33 years1.60%
Regular, on or after July 1, 2011Age 66 or 34 years1.63%
Regular, on or after July 1, 2011Age 67 or 35 years1.65%
Regular, on or after July 1, 2011Age 68 or 36 years1.68%
Special RiskService Dec 1, 1970 – Sept 30, 19742.00%
Special RiskService on or after Oct 1, 19743.00%

The other classes are flat. Elected officers accrue 3.00% a year, and judges 3.33%. Senior Management Service accrues 2.00%. The Special Risk gap is the one that shows up in real money: 25 years of Special Risk service is worth 75% of average final compensation, while 25 years of Regular Class service is worth 40%.

Average final compensation and the five-to-eight-year change

Average final compensation is the average of your highest fiscal years of salary. If you enrolled before July 1, 2011 it is the five highest. If you enrolled on or after that date it is the eight highest.

This is a genuine benefit cut and it is easy to wave past. Salaries generally rise over a career, so folding three earlier, lower-paid years into the average pulls it down. How far depends on your own salary history, but whatever the number is, it multiplies everything else in the formula and comes off the pension for life. Stack it with the three-year shift in the percentage value thresholds and the move from six-year to eight-year vesting, and a post-2011 hire is on a visibly worse deal than the colleague who started in June 2011.

Vesting

Vesting in the Pension Plan has been changed twice, so the answer depends on the date you joined rather than the job you do.

FRS vesting requirements by enrollment date
EnrolledClassYears to vest
Before July 1, 2001Regular and Special Risk10 years
Before July 1, 2001Senior Management Service7 years
Before July 1, 2001Elected Officers8 years
July 1, 2001 – June 30, 2011All classes6 years
On or after July 1, 2011All classes8 years
Any dateFRS Investment Plan1 year

In the Investment Plan your own contributions vest immediately; the one-year requirement covers the employer’s money. In the Pension Plan, vesting only buys the right to a future benefit. It says nothing about when you can collect without a reduction, which is a separate set of rules.

Normal and early retirement

Normal retirement means an unreduced benefit. For most classes there are two independent routes to it — an age route and a service route — and your enrollment date decides which pair applies. Florida has no Rule of 80: age and service are not added together, and meeting either route on its own is enough.

FRS normal (unreduced) retirement requirements
EnrolledClassUnreduced when you have
Before July 1, 2011Regular, Elected, Senior Management6 years and age 62, or 30 years at any age
Before July 1, 2011Special Risk6 years of special risk service and age 55; or 25 years of special risk service plus up to 4 years of wartime military service and age 52; or 25 years of special risk service at any age
On or after July 1, 2011Regular, Elected, Senior Management8 years and age 65, or 33 years at any age
On or after July 1, 2011Special Risk8 years of special risk service and age 55, or 25 years of special risk service at any age

If you are vested but meet none of those, you can still retire early. The benefit is reduced by 5% for each year between your retirement age and your normal retirement age, prorated for part of a year. That is one flat schedule for everyone, which is kinder than the steep actuarial tables some states use.

The arithmetic is still unforgiving for a post-2011 Regular Class member, because normal retirement age is 65. Leave at 60 with 20 years and you are five years early: 20 × 1.60% is 32% of average final compensation, and a 25% reduction takes that to 24%, permanently.

The COLA, and what changed in 2026

Florida split its cost-of-living adjustment in 2011. Service earned before July 1, 2011 carries a 3% annual increase. Service earned on or after that date carries none.

Most current members have both, and the adjustment is prorated. Divide your years of service earned before July 1, 2011 by your total years at retirement, then multiply by 3%. A member retiring with 30 years, 26 of them before July 2011, gets 26 ÷ 30 × 3%, or 2.60%. Anyone who started in 2012 or later gets nothing. And that fraction shrinks with every additional year you work, so a mixed-service member’s effective COLA falls the longer they stay.

Special Risk members now have a minimum COLA

Effective July 1, 2026, an eligible Special Risk Class retiree who has been retired at least five years — 60 months — receives a COLA of no less than 1.5%. It is the greater of 1.5% or whatever their rate under existing law works out to. Eligibility requires six years of creditable service if enrolled before July 1, 2011, or eight years if enrolled on or after. The state puts the cost at roughly $252 million a year in additional employer contributions.

This is the first COLA of any kind for Special Risk members enrolled on or after July 1, 2011, who previously received none at all. Any guide, forum thread or calculator written before mid-2026 will state flatly that those members get no COLA. That is now wrong.

The other July 2026 change

House Bill 5205E, enacted alongside SB 7028, lets elected officers other than legislators receive their DROP accumulation after age 59½ without terminating employment and without beginning monthly benefit payments. It is the only in-service distribution the FRS authorizes. The same bill adds a recoupment provision: an officer convicted of a benefit-forfeiture crime can be required to pay the distribution back.

What you pay, and why 3% buys less

Every FRS member contributes 3% of salary, in either plan and in every class. It has been pre-tax since July 1, 2011. DROP participants contribute nothing. The 2026 legislation left the rate alone.

3% is among the lowest member contribution rates of any public retirement system in the United States. Texas teachers pay 8.25% toward retirement. Ohio teachers pay 14%. Florida is not giving that away — the benefit is smaller in proportion. Regular Class accrues 1.60% a year against Texas’s 2.3% and Ohio’s 2.2%. Over 30 years that is 48% of average pay, against 69% and 66%.

FRS employer contribution rates effective July 1, 2026
ClassPension PlanInvestment Plan
Regular13.59%8.30%
Special Risk37.74%16.00%
Special Risk Administrative Support41.79%9.95%
Senior Management Service32.60%9.67%
Justices and judges46.00%15.23%
County and local elected officers55.00%13.34%

The Investment Plan rate for legislators, the Governor and state attorneys is 11.38%. The Pension Plan figures are blended rates: they fund the pooled promise to everyone in that class, active and retired, not an account with your name on it, so the gap between the columns is not a measure of what you personally accrue. What it does show is how expensive the Special Risk promise is — a 3.00% multiplier reachable at 55 costs employers more than twice the Investment Plan equivalent.

FRS members are fully covered by Social Security

This is the most important line on the page for anyone comparing Florida with another state. The FRS states it plainly: “As a member of the FRS, you are automatically covered for Social Security and Medicare, and your FRS benefits will not be offset (reduced) by Social Security benefits you receive.”

Teachers in Texas, California, Ohio and Massachusetts are, for the most part, outside Social Security for their public employment. Their higher multipliers exist because the pension is meant to be the entire retirement. Florida’s 1.60% is not comparable to those numbers, because a Florida career also produces a full Social Security record on top of the pension. Lining up the multipliers side by side and concluding that Florida is stingy is the single most common mistake made with this plan.

What people get wrong

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose the FRS Pension Plan or the FRS Investment Plan?+

It turns on how long you expect to stay. The Investment Plan vests in one year and builds value more or less evenly across a career, but pays no COLA and has no DROP. The Pension Plan takes eight years to vest for anyone enrolled on or after July 1, 2011 and back-loads its value: the percentage value rises with age and service, and the benefit is built on your highest-paid years. A full Florida career is worth more in the Pension Plan. A short or uncertain one is worth more in the Investment Plan.

How many years do I need to be vested in the FRS Pension Plan?+

Eight years if you enrolled on or after July 1, 2011. Six years if you enrolled between July 1, 2001 and June 30, 2011. If you enrolled before July 1, 2001 it is 10 years for Regular and Special Risk, 7 for Senior Management Service and 8 for Elected Officers. The FRS Investment Plan vests in one year, and your own contributions there vest immediately.

Does the Florida Retirement System pay a cost-of-living adjustment?+

Only on service earned before July 1, 2011, which carries 3% a year. Service on or after that date earns no COLA. Mixed service is prorated: years of service before July 1, 2011 divided by total years at retirement, times 3% — so 26 of 30 years gives 2.60%. Effective July 1, 2026, an eligible Special Risk Class retiree who has been retired at least five years receives no less than 1.5%.

Do Florida FRS members get Social Security?+

Yes. FRS members are automatically covered for Social Security and Medicare, and FRS benefits are not offset or reduced by the Social Security benefits you receive. This is a major difference from most teachers in Texas, California, Ohio and Massachusetts, and it is why Florida's 1.60% multiplier should not be compared directly with the higher multipliers in those states.

What is the FRS multiplier?+

Florida calls it the percentage value. Regular Class starts at 1.60% per year of service and steps up to 1.63%, 1.65% and 1.68% at higher ages or service levels — at 63 through 65 if you enrolled before July 1, 2011, and at 66 through 68 if you enrolled on or after. Special Risk Class service on or after October 1, 1974 is 3.00%. Elected officers are 3.00%, judges 3.33% and Senior Management Service 2.00%.

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from one of the following. Where a plan does not publish a number we needed, the page says so rather than guessing.

Plan data on this page was last checked against the system’s own published material on September 19, 2026. Retirement systems change their rules; if you spot something out of date, tell us.